International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kumagai (Nagoya)

Kumagai (Nagoya)

Last Updated:2023/5/30 9:59:06 By:wangzhonglang
1488

Id:ICR-10199

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Kumagai (Nagoya)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:Here in a Kabuki dance

Meaning

Synonym

Kumagai  Nagoya). SCCS., 1987, Camellia Nomenclature, p.62. Orthographic error for Kumagai (Nagoya).

Kumgai (Nagoya)  American Camellia Yearbook, 1984, p.179. Orthographic error for Kumagai (Nagoya).

Xionggu  Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 12th Nov. 1992. Chinese synonym for the Japanese C.japonica Kumagai Nagoya.

Description

» English Description

Perkins, III, 1979, SCCS., The Camellia Review, vol.41, No,2. American Camellia Yearbook, 1984, p.179, Reg. No.1930: A large dark crimson, Higo chance seedling, mid-season blooming, originated in Japan. Flower size, 10.5 cm across x 2.5 cm deep, with 6 petals, 3 large and 3 smaller. Plant growth is upright, spreading and open with dark green leaves, 10 cm x 5 cm. Orthographic errors: ‘Kumgai’(Nagoya) ‘Kumagai’(Nagoyo).

Flower

Flower Size10.5-13 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month Japan

Photos