International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kumasaka

Kumasaka

Last Updated:2022/8/17 16:18:46 By:wangzhonglang
725

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-10206

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1695

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kumasaka'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:熊坂 くまさか

Meaning:Kumasaka (熊坂): a name of a hero in Kabuki drama, a great thief.

Synonym

California Kumasaka Semmes Catalogue, 1949-1950, p.20. Synonym for Kumasaka.

Hana-tachi-bawa Exbury Gardens Ltd. Catalogue, 1962, p.1. A corruption of the Japanese name Hanatachibana, although, from the description, the cultivar is Kumasaka, the unvariegated form.

Hollyhock Center Lindo Nursery Price List, 1941-1942. Synonym for Kumasaka.

Hollyhock Lindo Nursery Price List,1940-1941. Synonym for Kumasaka.

Jean Keer Sharp, 1948, Camellias Illustrated, p.121. Orthographic error for 'Jeanne Kerr', synonym for Kumasaka.

12 show +

Description

» English Description

Itō, Ihei, 1695, Kadan Chikinshō, vol.1: Large size, double, pink flower with red steaks. Corolla is wide and round in shape. Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki. For the modern cultivar of this name see colour photos: Fendig, 1949, American Camellia Catalogue, colour illustration. Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl. 21; Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.215, p.109. Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.197; Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.98. Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, pp.47, 211. Leaves elliptic, broadly ellip­tic or narrowly ovate-elliptic, apices sharply acuminate, glossy, dark green, venation slightly impressed, margins serrate. Flowers variable, basically peony form occasionally semi-double and rose form double. Colour deep rose (Crimson 22/1), averaging 10.5 cm across x 4 cm deep; two rows of outer petals, broad and flat, widely emarginate, inner petals suddenly smaller and irregular, dividing stamen groups. Late flowering. Originated in Kantō, Japan. Synonyms: ‘Kumasaka-beni’, ‘Benikumasaka’, ‘Lady Marion’, ‘Hollyhock’, ‘Jean Kerr’, ‘Sherbrook’, ‘Zada Headley’, ‘Lady Marian’, ‘Maiden’. Corruptions of the Japanese name: ‘Kumosaka’, ‘Kumazaka’, ‘Kumsata’. Sports: Kumasaka White, Hanatachibana. Pseudonyms: ‘Mariana Gaete’, ‘Benikarako’. Chinese synonym ‘Xiongban’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.155. Kumasaka 熊坂(Character in a Kabuki Drama who was an infamous Robber)。(C. japonica)红山茶。1695,日本关东。半重瓣〜牡丹、桃红色、深色脉纹、散蕊~割状蕊、 大轮(1011 x 4cm)、花期34月,树性直立,长势强。同种异名:HollyhockHollyhock Center Jeanne KerrKumasaka-beni (熊坂红)Lady MarianLady MarionMaidenSherbrookeZada Headley。突变种:Kumasaka WhiteHanatachibana (花菊)。Kumasaka—杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.64, No.31. Kumasaka (库马莎)_新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.59, K25.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.320. 保育社 .1974《つばき》安藤芳顕著 p.213. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.109.   淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..310 誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.81.   日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.123. 江戸產. [花]桃紅色、濃い弁脈のある牡丹咲き、割~散りしべ、大輪、4~5月。[葉長楕円、中形。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]1695年の「花壞地錦抄」以降の古文献に載る、白斑の入る花を花橘という、英名はレデイ.マリオン。写/桐野、文/編集委員会

Flower

Flower Size10-11 cm

Blooming Season3-4 Month Japan

Photos