International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kumo-i

Kumo-i Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
940

Id:ICR-10213

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1739

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kumo-i'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kumoni  Hillier’s Arboretum, 1987, Hampshire County Council File, p.3. Corruption of the Japanese name Kumo-i.

Description

» English Description

Itō, Jukyū, 1739, Honzō Hanamaki’e, vol.15: Kasuya, Kamegorō. 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki: Medium size, semi-double with three rows, blush pink with white spots. Originated in Japan. Corrupted name: ‘Kumoni’.(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos