International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kumo-no-mine

Kumo-no-mine

Last Updated:2023/7/21 10:38:49 By:wangzhonglang
1257

Id:ICR-10218

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered2010

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia hiemalis 'Kumo-no-mine'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:雲の峰 くものみね

Meaning

Synonym

Kum-no-mine  "Sasanquas, The Winter Flowers" ICS Congress, Kurume 2010, p.66; Orthographic error for Kumo-no-mine.

Description

» English Description

Sasanquas, The Winter Flowers" ICS Congress, Kurume 2010, English translation p.66 as ‘Kum-no-mine’; White, the reverse of outer petals peach red, double, medium size, early. From Kurume, Japan.

» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会2021《新撰サザン力名鑑》,p69 , 福岡県(久留米市)産,  ハルサザン力系. 写文/箱田直紀.   福岡県(久留米市)シシガシラ系  花色:白地に弁縁から紅桃ぼかし、外弁ほど紅色が強いが、内弁先端にも桃色が入る   花形30-40弁の獅子咲き、中輪で花径は7-8cm    開花期11月中旬-1月 花弁倒卵-長倒卵形、弁端凹入、内弁は雛が多いが外弁表面は滑らか   雄蕊花の中心に少数、花によって異なるが数本-10本前後で花糸は黄白色、長さ10-12cm。葯は濃黄色    雌蕊花柱は緑白色で長さ8mm、先端の1-2mmが3-4分岐する。子房表面には絹状毛が多く、花柱は無毛    葉柄 長さ5-6mm、葉柄から表面主脈基部にかけて有毛で、裏面の主脈も僅かに有毛   葉身楕円形の中葉、長さ5.5-6cm、幅3-3.5cm。鈍頭で鈍脚。主脈に沿って浅く中折れし、反曲少なく葉柄部と先端部で少し反るが、盃状葉も多い。葉縁には片側で19-21個の尖った粗鋸歯がある    葉色 表面は濃緑色で側脈と網脈は不鮮明、裏面は淡緑色     樹性 横張性で比較的強い、よく分枝する    来歴 1974年に久留米市草野の植木生産圃場で栽培されていたが、それ以前の来歴は不明。命名は箱田直紀文献 2003ぐんま*  所在 農工大、ぐんまFP、FS箱田、浜松FP

Flower

Flower Size7-8 cm

Blooming Season11-1 Month Japan

Photos