International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kunmingchun

Kunmingchun

Last Updated:2022/11/7 14:16:35 By:wangzhonglang
121

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-10225

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Kunmingchun'

Chinese Name:昆明春

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

K'un-ming-ch'un  Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.24. ADifferent reading for Kunmingchun.

Kunming Spring  Feng et al., 1980, Yunnan Shan Chahua. Western synonym for Kunmingchun.

Kunming's Spring  Ikeda, 1976, American Camellia Yearbook, p.140. Synonym for Kunmingchun.

Description

» English Description

Durrant, 1972, ACRS., Camellia News, No.45, p.4: Speaking of postcards from a folder entitled “Yunnan Chahua”: ‘Kunming Spring’. This shows two, bright pink, semi-double flowers. The petals are veined and the centre ones are folded over in a rabbit eared manner...they have a high centre and looks like ‘Early Peony’, (‘Tsaomu­dan’). Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.54, colour photo and description: Leaves long-obovate to oblong, thin, flat, apices short pointed, bases cuneate, 7.5-10.5 cm long x 3.5-4.5 cm wide. Flowers deep pink (RHS.CC.57D), diameter 11-12 cm. Petals 19-22 in 4-5 whorls, outer whorls flat, inner whorls undulate, erect, margins notched. Stamens numerous, divided into several groups, partially petaloid. Pistils well developed. This is a new cultivar selected from seedlings of open pollenated seeds by researchers at the Kunming Botanical Garden. Flowers mid-season. Different reading: ‘K’un-ming-ch’un’. Synonyms: ‘Kunming Spring’, ‘Kunming’s Spring’.

» Chinese Description

冯国楣、夏丽芳、朱象鸿,1981.《云南山茶花》,图片p.26,文字描述p.112。昆明春(Kunmingchun) Kunming Spring【叶】长倒卵形至长椭圆形,长7.5-10.5厘米,宽3.5-4.5厘米,先端短尖,基部楔形,叶薄,叶身平。【花】深桃红色(R.H.S.C.C.57D),直径11—12厘米。 花瓣19-22片,4-5轮着生。外轮花瓣较平,内1-2: 轮花瓣波状、直立,瓣边有缺刻。雄蕊多数,分数组,少数变为花瓣。雌蕊多数发育良好。花期1月上旬至2 月上旬。本品种系中国科学院昆明植物研究所植物园从自然 杂交种子实生苗中选育出的新品种。

管开云、李纪元、王仲朗. 2014.《中国茶花图鉴》p. 271。 原始产地:中国云南中科院昆明植物研究所植物园。性状描述:花深桃红色,玫瑰重瓣型至松散牡丹型,大到巨型花,花径12~14cm,花瓣23~25枚,宽圆形,4~5轮排列,外轮花瓣较平,内轮波状或曲折,瓣边有缺刻,雄蕊多数,分4~5组于花心或夹于曲折花瓣中,雌蕊发育良好或退化,偶能结实,花量稠密。叶片绿色,长椭圆形,长8.2~11.5cm,宽4~5.2cm,先端渐尖,基部楔形,叶身平;植株开张,生长中等。花期:1月上旬至2月上旬;适合盆栽和庭园栽培。识别特点:本品种花色深桃红,外轮花瓣平,内轮花瓣波状,瓣边有缺刻,雄蕊多数,分组于花心。

» Japanese Description

中国科学院昆明植物研究所 1981 「雲南のツバキ」p. 61.【 叶】狹倒卵形か長楕円形。長さ7.5〜10.5cm, 笔3.5〜4.5cm。先端は短鋭先形で,基部はくさ ゾ形,葉身は薄く,平たい。鋸歯は密につき, 浅い。【花】花形は半曲弁形。花色は紫桃色(R.H.S.C. ニ57D)。花径は11〜12cm。花弁は19〜22枚あり, 4〜5重の輪状に配列する。外方の弁は平たく,习方の弁は上半分がわずかに波曲し,直立する。 适ずいは多い。数個の束に分かれて花芯部につ き,一部は弁化している。多くの雌ずいは発育 づ正常。ほとんど結実しない。 i期は1月上旬〜2月上旬。【参考】中国科学院昆明植物研究所植物園で, 巨然交雑の種子を実生した苗のなかから選び出 し,育成した新品種。


Flower

Flower Size12-14 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month China

Photos