International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kurai-no-himo

Kurai-no-himo

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
163

Id:ICR-10230

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1912

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Kurai-no-himo'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kuraihimo  Hiratsuka, 1964, Higo Camellias, colour photo, p.32 as ‘Ichū’. Same characters as Kurai-no-himo.

Kurai-no-shimo  Settsu Raikōyen Co Catalogue, 1938-1939, p.13.Different reading for Kurai-no­-himo.

Description

» English Description

Taniguchi, 1912, Chinka Kyōkan. First transliteration, Chūgai Nursery Catalogue, 1934-1935, p.22: Deep crimson, rounded petals, single, large. See color photo, Adachi, 1960, Camellia. Its Appreciation and Artistic Arrangement, p.72: Large, 10 cm across, scarlet of 6-7 petals and 120 spreading stamens with white filaments. Leaves narrow­-ovate, large, thick, outer margins a little wavy. Flowers mid-season. Different readings: ‘Kurai-­himo’, ‘Ichū’, ‘Ichiu’, ‘Kurai-no-shimo’. See: Hiratsuka, 1964, Higo Camellia, p.31 & 13, as ‘Ichū’. Generally known as Ichū in Japan. Originated in Kumamoto, Japan.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos