International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kurume-kingyo

Kurume-kingyo

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
534

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-10280

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered2010

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kurume-kingyo'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:久留米金魚 くるめきんぎょ

Meaning

Synonym

Kurue Kingyo ICS Journal, 2014, p.93 with colour photo. Orthographic error for Kurume-kingyo.

Description

» English Description

"Camellias in Kurume", ICS Congress, Kurume 2010, p.85 with colour photo; A garden tree raised at the Ishibashi Cultural Center, Kurume, Japan. Presumed to be a seedling of the fish-tailed camellia (Kingyo-tsubaki). Soft pink with crimson streaks and spots. Medium size, saucer-shaped single. Short, prominent stamen column. Vigorous, spreading growth. Leaves large, narrowly elliptic, and fish-tailed at the apex. Flowers mid-season to late.

» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.227. 福岡產. [花]淡桃色地に紅色の縦絞りと由覆輪、八重、蓮華咲き、小輪、3~4月。[葉]錦魚葉、中形。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]石橋文化センターの園芸品種実生コーナーより筑紫支部が選抜、2002年の命名. 発表。写。文/久冨
Photos