International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kurume-shiranami

Kurume-shiranami

Last Updated:2022/8/17 16:29:55 By:wangzhonglang
866

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-10284

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kurume-shiranami'

Chinese Name:久留米白波

Japanese Name:久留米白波 くるめしらなみ

Meaning:White Waves of Kurume

Synonym

久留米白波  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2006, p.43, No.527.

Description

» English Description

Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka p.335, colour photo and description: Medium size, white with bright red speckles and a few stripes, semi-double of 2-3 rows of emarginate, ovate petals, somewhat waved, and a cen­tral stamen cluster with yellow anthers. Blooms mid-season to late. Leaves dark green, oblong-­ovate, apices blunt acute. Originated in Kurume, Fuku’oka Prefecture, Japan.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.156.

Kurume-shiranami  久留米白波(White Waves of Kurume)。(C. japonica)红山茶。1989,日本久留米。半重瓣、白色、鲜红色小班点及少量红条、花瓣卵形顶端微凹缺、23重排列、花期1~3月。 

Kurume-shiranami (久留米白波)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2006, p.43, No.527.

» Japanese Description

淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..335  久留米. []白地にやや淡紅色の細い小絞りがわずかに入る八重、筒しべの中輪、24月。初花から数年後、花に小絞りが入るようになった。 花形は樹勢により変化がみられるが、すがすがしさの中に豊満さがある。[]  []  [来歴] 初花から数年間は白花のみが咲き、花弁が左右から内側に波打つさまからこの名がつけられた。 /久富・写真/神園


Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month Japan

Photos