International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kyōkanoko

Kyōkanoko

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
667

Id:ICR-10315

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1953

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kyōkanoko'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bandana of Kyōto  Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.70. Synonym for Kyōkanoko Variegated.

Description

» English Description

Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue as ‘Kyo-kanako’: Large size, red, semi-double to peony form. Medium, bushy growth. Mid-season blooming. Corruption of name: ‘Kyo-Ko’. Originated in Japan. Sports: Kyo-Kanoko Surprise, Kyo­-Kanoko Variegated.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos