International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars L. T. Dees

L. T. Dees

Last Updated:2022/8/17 16:40:29 By:wangzhonglang
686

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-11177

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1983

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'L. T. Dees'

Chinese Name:迪士

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Disi Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, No. 324, p.76. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica L.T. Dees.

花迪斯 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,R54, No.2.

迪士 新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.27, L1.

迪斯 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.54, No.2.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1983, p.161, Reg. No.1888: A large, red, formal double C.japonica, chance seedling that blooms mid-season to late. Originated by C.V. Bozeman, Hattiesburg, Mississippi, USA. The 8 year old seedling first bloomed 1976. Average flower size 12.5 cm across x 4 cm deep with 77 petals. Plant growth is upright and medium in rate with light green leaves, 7.5 cm long x 4 cm wide. Sport: L.T. Dees Variegated. Chinese synonym: ‘Disi’.

» Chinese Description

迪士L. T. DeesC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第219页,红、完全重瓣、中~大輪、中~晚花,1983年美國發表。朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.157. L.T. Dees 迪士(C.japonica) 红山茶。1983,美国密西西比州 HattiesburgC.V. BozemanC. hybrid自然实生种。8年实生苗、初花1976年。完全形、深粉红—红色、中—大轮(8-12.5 cm x 3.5-4 cm)、花期1-3月、树性直立、长势中等。L.T. Dees (迪士):新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.27, L1. L.T. Dees (迪斯):高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.54, No.2.


Flower

Flower Size8-12.5 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos