International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars La Belle Therese

La Belle Therese Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
472

Id:ICR-10368

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1846

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'La Belle Therese'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

La Bella Theresa  Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1850, p.47. Orthographic variant for La Belle Therese.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1846, p.55. No description. Originated in Italy. Orthographic variant: ‘La Bella Theresa’. (Believed extinct.)(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos