International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars La Dea Flora

La Dea Flora

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
213

Id:ICR-10381

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'La Dea Flora'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dea di Flora de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.103. Orthographic error for La Dea Flora.

Dea Flora Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.14. Orthographic error for La Dea Flora. Grammatically incorrect, a goddess, being a minor deity, when spoken of should be “The Goddess Flora”.

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.14 as ‘Dea Flora’: Perfectly imbri­cated in a spiral, dark rose, the outer rows of petals being a paler rose at the apex. de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.103 as ‘Dea Di Flora’. The two names given are grammat­ically incorrect. Later listings are in the correct form: La Dea Flora. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.39: Originated in Florence, Italy, by Benucci. Soft pink, the outer rows of petals with the tips very pale pink, almost whitish. Spiral imbrication.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos