International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars La Graziosa

La Graziosa

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
50

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-10388

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'La Graziosa'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

La Graciosa  Cachet Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.7. Orthographic variant for La Graziosa.

La Graciousa  Andersons Sydney Nursery Catalogue, 1938-1939. Orthographic error for La Graziosa.

La Grascioza  Guichard fils Catalogue, ca. 1911. Orthographic error for La Graziosa.

La Grasioza  da Silva, 1880, Forcing varieties of Camellias in Oporto. p.13. Orthographic error for La Graziosa.

La Grazioza  Verschaffelt, 1857, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book IV, pl.1. Orthographic error for La Graziosa.

Description

» English Description

Cachet Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.7 as ‘La Graciosa’. No description. Verschaffelt,1857, Nouvelle Iconographie-, Book IV, pl.I: A vivid cherry-red with broad, pure white stripes, belonging to the rose form group. The large blossoms are composed of rounded petals, undulated and inserted like those of the Ile-Bourbon roses. They are intersected through the centre by a white fascia. Orthographic errors: ‘La Grasciosa’, ‘La Grazioza’, ‘Graciousa’, ‘La Grasioza’, ‘La Graciousa’. Orthographic variant: ‘La Graciosa’. La Graziosa is the correct Ital­ian for “The Pretty Lady”. Originated in Italy.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos