International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars La Madre Teodota

La Madre Teodota

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
307

Id:ICR-10392

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'La Madre Teodota'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

La Mère Théodète de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.111. Orthographic variant for La Madre Teodota.

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.23: Very light rose, imbricated double, the outer rows of petals lightly striped with white. The flower sometimes forms a spi­ral. As this flower originated in Italy, the Italian version of the name is accepted as valid before de Jonghe’s French form ‘La Mère Théodète’. Originated by Benucci, Italy.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos