International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars La Reine Variegated

La Reine Variegated

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
435

Id:ICR-10415

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1949

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'La Reine Variegated'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

La Reine Variegated II SCCS., 1954. The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature as ‘La Reine Var.II’. Synonym for La Reine Variegated.

La Reine Variegated(2) Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for La Reine Variegated.

Description

» English Description

Steffek, 1949, Plant Buyer’s Guide, ed.5, p.49. Variegated form of La Reine - Rosy red blotched with white. Originated in USA. Synonyms: ‘La Reine Variegated(2)’, ‘La Reine Variegated II’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos