International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars La Sorella

La Sorella

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
55

Id:ICR-10424

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1945

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'La Sorella'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

La Sorela  Hume, 1946, Camellias in America, p.334. Orthographic error for La Sorella.

Description

» English Description

Malbis Nursery Catalogue, 1945: Red, white and pink. Medium size, rose form double. Blooms mid-season. Originated in USA by Malbis. Synonym: ‘Horry Frost’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos