International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars La Verne Red

La Verne Red Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
286

Id:ICR-10428

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1936

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'La Verne Red'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Le Verne Red  Coolidge Rare Plant Gardens Ltd. (Adv.), ca.1936. Orthographic variant for La Verne Red.

Description

» English Description

Coolidge Rare Plant Gardens Ltd. Catalogue, ca. 1936. No description. Originated in USA. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos