International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lacteola

Lacteola

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
256

Id:ICR-10439

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1837

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lacteola'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lactella  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Lacteola.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.55: Leaves 7.5 cm long x 5 cm wide, roundish-oval, a little obtuse, finely serrate, of an obscure green; buds large, oblong, scales yel­lowish with a black edge. Flower large, 9 cm across, semi-double, of a pure white, interior petals erect, a little rumpled, mixed with sterile stamens. Originated in Italy. Mertens & Fontaine, Collection de cent espèces.....camellia, 1845, pl. 68. Orthographic error: ‘Lactella’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos