International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ladell Brothers

Ladell Brothers

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
533

Id:ICR-10444

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1966

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ladell Brothers'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alyne Brothers Pink Cannon, 1966, American Camellia Yearbook, p.69. Synonym for Ladell Brothers.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1966, p.93, Reg. No.876: A sport of Alyne Brothers that was first observed in 1960. Originated by Mr Brothers, Thomasville, Georgia, USA. Plant habit is upright and open. Leaves are light green, 8 cm long x 4 cm wide. The peony form flower, similar to Debutante, is rose pink and has yellow anthers and white filaments. It measures 10.5 cm across x 6 cm deep and has 16 petals and 118-136 petaloids. Early blooming.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos