International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lady Ruth Ritter

Lady Ruth Ritter

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
313

Id:ICR-10545

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered2009

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Lady Ruth Ritter'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lady Ruth Red ACS, The Camellia Journal, Dec. 2009, p.29, Regn No. 2781. Name later changed to Lady Ruth Ritter.

Description

» English Description

ACS, The Camellia Journal, Dec. 2009, p.29, Regn No. 2781 as ‘Lady Ruth Red’; ACS, The Camellia Journal, Dec. 2012, p.30, named changed to Lady Ruth Ritter. Originated by E. Hulyn Smith, Valdosta, Ga., USA. American Camellia Yearbook, p.113 with colour photo; A 20 year old chance seedling, first flowered 1991. Propagated by E. Hulyn Smith and Chuck Ritter, Melrose, Fla. The dark red, semi-double flower is 9 cm diameter x 3.8 cm deep, with golden anthers and yellow filaments. Heavy textured petals and flowers fall in one piece. Dense, slow growth. Light green leaves average 9 cm x 6.5 cm. Flowers mid-season to late.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos