International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lady's Maid

Lady's Maid

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
377

Id:ICR-10566

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Lady's Maid'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ladies Maid Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.125. Orthographic error for Lady’s Maid.

Description

» English Description

Eagle Heights Nursery Catalogue, 1962: Light orchid pink. Medium size, semi-double. Vigorous, compact, upright growth. Mid-season blooming. A seedling of Lady Gowrie raised by E.G. Waterhouse, Gordon, N.S.W., Australia. Orthographic error: ‘Ladies Maid’.
Photos