International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lady Ardilaun

Lady Ardilaun

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
262

Id:ICR-10449

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1889

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lady Ardilaun'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lady Adilaun  McEacharn, 1955, RHS., The Rhododendron & Camellia Yearbook, No.9, p.38. Orthographic error for Lady Ardilaun.

Lady Ardilawn  SCCS., 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Orthographic error for Lady Ardilaun.

Description

» English Description

G.W.H., “Garden Flora”, 1889, The Garden, 36(930):247: Small, white, for­mal double. B.S. Williams Nursery Catalogue, 1891, p.42: Flowers 6 cm in diameter, broad with well shaped guard petals and anemone centre, pure white with a small, primrose base. Orthographic errors: ‘Lady Adilaun’, ‘Lady Ardilawn’. Originated in England.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos