International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lady Bank's

Lady Bank's

Last Updated:2022/4/17 8:52:11 By:wangzhonglang
143

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-10451

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1812

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia oleifera 'Lady Bank's'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alba (Sasanqua)Sweet, 1830, Hortus Britannicus, p.61 as Alba (sesanqua)’. Synonym for Lady Bank’s.

Alba Semiplena Baumann & Baumann, 1829, Collection de Camellias élevés à Bollwieler #14 as ‘Camellia Sesanqua Semi Plena’. Synonym for Lady Bank’s .

Alba Simplex Courtois, 1833, Magazin d’Horticulture, p.317 under C.sasanqua. Synonym for Lady Bank’s.

Albo Semipleno Hovey & Co. Catalogue.1834-1835, p.26. Orthographic variant for Alba Semiplena.

Banks Leng & Bunyard Catalogue, 1933 as a C.sasanqua. Refers to Lady Bank’s .

26 show +

Description

» English Description

Aiton, 1812, Hortus Kewensis, 4:235. Imported from China by William Kerr in 1811 for the Royal Gardens, Kew and was brought out by Captain Wellbanks on the East India­man “Cuffnells”. For many years it was erroneously identified as a C.sasanqua. See Sealy, 1958, Monograph, pp.208-209. It was illustrated in Edward’s Botanical Register, 1815, vol.1, pl.12 and also by Chandler & Booth, 1831. pl.5. Synonyms: ‘Lady Bank’s White Sasanqua’, ‘Lady Bank’s Camellia’, ‘Chandler’s Sasanqua’, ‘Sasanqua Alba’, ‘Sasanqua Alba Semi-plena’, ‘Sasanqua’(Lady Banks) ‘Flore Alba Simplex’. Originated in China. 

More information:  Deslongchamps, L. 1824. Herbier Général de L'Amateurs,Vol.7,pl.444. originally in French, translated into English by Armando de Castro Oliveira:  "It was only since 1811 that this charming Camellia was transported to England; and a little after it came to beneficiate our gardens. It is native to Japan, and is also grown in China. There are several varieties with white flowers more or less double; the one we included was communicated to us by Mr. Boursault, and we saw at home of Mr. Cels a very pretty variety with very double pink flowers. All these varieties are planted in pots or boxes in heather soil, and they are brought into the temperate greenhouse during the winter. They are multiplied air-layering or cuttings; the latter, to succeed, must be made in spots put on lying down or in the tanned of the hot greenhouse, and covered with glass bells. We saw the white-flowered variety in September and October, and the pink-flowered variety in Mars and April. The leaves of this shrub, according to Thunberg, retain a very pleasant fragance. Japanese women use their infusion to wash their hair. Sometimes they mixed them with tea to give it a pleasant scent. Lord Macartney tells us that they get from seeds an oil as good as that from olives, and from which China makes a great commercial trade. The Camellia sasanqua forms in its native country a large shrub or a average tree; in our greenhouses its stem rises to ten or twelve feet, dividing into numerous branches, elongated, hail, very spread or even quite overhanging. These branches are cylindrical, glabrous, pinkish, furnished with scattered leaves, briefly petiolate, oval, a little leathery, persistent, glabrous, shiny, lined with shallow teeth. Its flowers are usually white, fifteen to eighteen lines wide, slightly scent, solitary or grouped five to six together at the top of the branches, sometimes axillary in the armpits of the upper leaves. Their calyx is composed of five to six scaly, rounded, concave, deciduous leaflets. The corolla, in single flowers, is formed by five to six oval-oblong petals, indented at their top, free and non-adherent to their base and half larger than the calyx; in double flowers there are several rows of petals. The stamens are very numerous, bearing at their top small rounded anthers, compressed, with two compartments. The ovary is superior, a little hairy, surmounted by five styles a little unequal, ending with a single stigma. We have not seen the fruit."


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos