International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lady Campbell

Lady Campbell

Last Updated:2023/8/19 9:49:57 By:Armando de Castro Oliveira
836

Type Image

Chosen by Yves CHAPEL

Id:ICR-10461

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1910

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lady Campbell'

Chinese Name:坎培尔夫人

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

坎培尔夫人  新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2006, p.59, L27.

Description

» English Description

The Weekly Florists’ Review,1910, March 3,p.56. Dark red, double, 12 to 15 inches in high, bushy.  Kiyono Nursery Catalogue, 1934, p.15: Red, medium size, rose form double. Very dark green leaves. Vigorous, wide, compact growth. Originated in USA by Bolen.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.157. Lady Campbell 坎培尔夫人(C.japonica)红山茶。1910,美国,Bolen培育选出。玫瑰形、 红色、中轮。Lady Campbell (坎培尔夫人)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2006, p.59, L27.


Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season United States

Photos