International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lady Dunn

Lady Dunn

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
568

Id:ICR-10477

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1943

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lady Dunn'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lady Don  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.126. Orthographic error for Lady Dunn.

Description

» English Description

Gerbing’s Azalea Garden Catalogue Supplement, 1943-1944: Originated at Loxley, Alabama, USA comes this early, large, peony form camellia. The colour is deep pink to rose-pink. Occasional stripes of red can be found on a petal. Foliage is long pointed, dull green. Growth is slow, open and inclined to be willowy. Orthographic error: ‘Lady Don’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos