International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lady Hope

Lady Hope

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
619

Id:ICR-10499

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1944

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lady Hope'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Huopu Furen Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.54. Chinese synonym for Lady Hope.

Mary Sandoz Eagle Heights Nursery Catalogue, 1965, p.7. Synonym for Lady Hope.

Description

» English Description

Camellia Grove Nursery Catalogue, 1944: Sport of Prince Frederick William - Light pink, flaked white. Originated in Australia. Synonym: ‘Mary Sandoz’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos