International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lady St. Clair

Lady St. Clair

Last Updated:2022/8/18 9:06:17 By:wangzhonglang
387

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-10548

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1879

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lady St. Clair'

Chinese Name:观月亭

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Burnt Orchard Camellia Grove Nursery Catalogue, 1947, p.5. Synonym for Lady St. Clair.

Lady Sinclair Nobelius Nursery Catalogue, 1939. Orthographic error for Lady St. Clair.

Lady St. Claire Hazlewood Nursery Catalogue, 1928. Orthographic error for Lady St. Clair.

Lady St. Clare Newman’s Nursery Catalogue, 1886, p.116. Orthographic error for Lady St. Clair.

Pink Shell Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.6. Synonym for Lady St Clair.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Shepherd & Co. Nursery Co. Catalogue, 1879: Light pink. (RHS., Rhodomine pink 527/2) Large size, bud centered, formal double. Vigorous, upright growth. Mid-season blooming. Very inclined to ball. Originated by Samual Purchase, Somerset Nurs­ery, Parramatta, N.S.W., Australia. For colour illustration see pl.XX, Waterhouse, 1952, Camel­lia Trail and front cover, ANZCRS, 1958, Camellia Annual, No.5. Synonym: ‘Pink Shell’. Orthographic errors: ‘Lady St Clare’, ‘Lady St. Claire’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.159.

Lady St. Clair 观月亭(C. japonica)红山茶。1879,澳大利亚 NSWParramattaSomerset 种苗园,Samual Purchase培育选出。完全形、高心、接近圆球状、淡粉、大轮、花期12 月、树性直立、长势强。同种异名:Pink Shell。花名:克莱儿小姐。

Lady St. Clair (观月亭)_茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 15/28, No.1301.


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month Australia

Photos