International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lasca Beauty

Lasca Beauty

Last Updated:2022/8/18 9:15:06 By:wangzhonglang
428

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-10618

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1974

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Lasca Beauty'

Chinese Name:加州美女

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

LASCA Beauty SCCS Review, Oct-Dec 2011, p.25; Different rendering of Lasca Beauty adopted by SCCS to emphasise the cultivar’s origin at the Los Angeles State and County Arboretum.

Lasika Jiaojiao Chinese synonym for USA C. reticulata hybrid Lasca Beauty.

加州美女 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.15/28, No.490.

美丽兰斯卡 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.60, L31.

蕾莎克 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.27, L5.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1974, p.171, Reg. No.1290: A 6 year old hybrid (‘Cornelian’ (Damanao) x Mrs D.W. Davis) that first bloomed 1970, origi­nated by Dr Clifford Parks, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, USA while at the Los Angeles State and County Arboretum and grown by David L. Feathers, Lafayette, California. Plant growth is upright and open with dark green leaves, 13 cm x 8 cm. The semi-double, ‘Donckelaeri’ (Masayoshi) style bloom, is soft pink with 15 petals, yellow anthers and cream filaments. Thick, heavy textured petals with large caliper twigs. Blooms mid-season. Received the Aubrey Harris Hybrid Award, 1978. Sport: Lasca Beauty Variegated. See colour photo, front cover, ACS., 1975, The Camellia Journal, vol.30, No.4. Chinese synonym: ‘Lasika Jiaofiao’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第261页。美国北卡罗来纳州Clifford Parks博士培育,系滇山茶‘大玛瑙’(Cornelian)品种与红山茶‘戴维斯夫人’(Mrs D.W.Davis)品种之间的杂交种。花淡粉红色,半重瓣型至牡丹型,巨型花,最大花径可达14.5cm,大花瓣约15枚,厚质,波浪状,边缘略内卷或皱褶,先端H,花心有奶黄色簇状雄蕊,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,叶面粗糙,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.160.

Lasca Beauty 加州美女(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。1974,美国北卡罗来纳州,Chapel HillDr Clifford ParksC. reticulata 'Cornelian(大玛瑙)x C. jopanica 'Mrs. D.W. Davis'(戴维斯夫人)。6年实生苗,初花1970年。半重瓣、柔粉、大波浪花瓣、巨大、花瓣约15枚、黄花药、乳白花丝、花期1~2月、树性直立横张、长势强。突变种:Lasca Reauty Variegated。花名:1973年,克里夫德•帕克斯博士于'美国洛杉机植物园'(Los Angeles State and County Arboretum)(缩写名Lasca)发表这个品种。

Lasca Beauty (加州美女)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.15/28, No.490.

Lasca Beauty (美丽兰斯卡)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.60, L31.

Lasca Beauty (蕾莎克)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.27, L5.

Lasca Beauty (拉斯卡娇姣)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.117, No.l.


Flower

Flower Size13-14.5 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos