International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Laura Serra

Laura Serra

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
540

Id:ICR-10655

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1875

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Laura Serra'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Laura Serro Ed Pynaert van Geert Catalogue, No.7, 1878-1879, p.129. Orthographic error for Laura Serra.

Laurra Serra Auguste van Geert Catalogue, No.73, 1875-1876, p.69. Orthographic error for Laura Serra.

Description

» English Description

Auguste van Geert Nursery Catalogue, No.73, 1875-1876, p.69 as ‘Laurra Serra’. No description. Ed Pynaert van Geert Catalogue, No.7, 1878-1879, p.129 as ‘Laura Serro’: Outer petals deep carmine, centre petals paler and streaked white. Originated in Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Laura Serro’, ‘Laurra Serra’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos