International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lauren Tudor

Lauren Tudor

Last Updated:2019/5/10 11:06:37 By:wangzhonglang
419

Id:ICR-10662

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered2000

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lauren Tudor'

Chinese Name:罗伦朵儿

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

罗伦朵儿 2007,新竹市名椿园.

龙飞凤舞 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.14/28, No.1459.

Description

» English Description

ACS, The Camellia Journal, Nov. 2000, p.28 with colour photo, Reg. No.2527. A peony form flower, pink with small red flecks. Flowers early to mid-season. Heavy petal texture. Originated by E. Hulyn Smith, Valdosta, Ga., USA. American Camellia Yearbook, 2000, p.4, colour photo p.c10. The 10 year old seedling first flowered in 1996. Average flower size is 14.5 cm across x 12.7 cm deep, with numerous petals, the central ones very upstanding, golden anthers and pink filaments. Plant growth is upright and vigorous, with dark green leaves 12.7 cm long x 7.5 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.161.

Lauren Tudor 罗伦朵儿(C. japonica)红山茶。1999,美国乔治亚州 ValdostaHulyn Smith。牡丹形、淡粉底、多量大小红色条纹、巨大(14 x 6cm)、树性直立、长势强。花名:人名(罗 伦•杜朵)。

Lauren Tudor (罗伦朵儿)_2007,新竹市名椿园.

Lauren Tudor (龙飞凤舞)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.14/28, No.1459.


Photos