International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Laurie Bray

Laurie Bray

Last Updated:2022/8/18 9:29:33 By:wangzhonglang
437

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-10671

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1955

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Laurie Bray'

Chinese Name:月桂冠

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Laolibulei Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 22nd August 1994. Chinese synonym for the Australian C.japonica Laurie Bray.

Laurice Bray James Trehane & Son Ltd Nursery Catalogue, 1978. Orthographic error for Laurie Bray.

月桂冠 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.15/28, No.773.

劳里布雷 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.57, No.4.

Description

» English Description

ANZCRS., 1955, Camellia Annual, No.2, p.5, Reg. No.4: Originated by George Linton, Somersby, N.S.W., Australia. The seedling grew under a plant of Edith Lin­ton. Semi-double, soft pink with paler shadings, 14-17 petals, spaced and ruffled. Size up to 12 cm across. First flowered 1952. Erect habit, foliage dark green, curved. Early to mid-season flow­ering. See the Paul Jones illustration on the front cover of ACRS., 1963, Camellia News, No,12 and on p.22, ACRS, 1977, Camellia News, No.66. Orthographic error: ‘Laurice Bray’. Sport: Lau­rie Bray Variegated.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.161.

Laurie Bray 月桂冠(C. japonica)红山茶。1955,澳大利亚 NSWSomersbyGeorge Linton。 'Edith Linton'实生种。初花1952年。半重瓣、平开波浪、柔粉色、瓣端颜色稍浓、大轮(12cm)、 花瓣约1417枚、花期122月。花名:人名(罗莉•布雷)。

Laurie Bray (月桂冠)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.15/28, No.773.

Laurie Bray (劳里布雷)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.57, No.4.


Flower

Flower Size12-13 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month Australia

Photos