International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lawrence Haines

Lawrence Haines

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
416

Id:ICR-10693

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1938

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lawrence Haines'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Laurence Haines Rhodellia Nursery Catalogue, ca.1945. Orthographic variant for Lawrence Haines.

Description

» English Description

Gerbing’s Azalea Garden Catalogue, 1938-1939: Full peony form of darkest, velvety red; large, twisted petals intermingled with a few golden stamens. Flowers are 8-10 cm across. The plant grows tall and angular, the foliage long, narrow and light green. Orig­inated in USA. Orthographic errors: ‘Lawrence Haynes’, ‘Lawrance Haines’, ‘Laurence Haines’, ‘Laurance Haines’. See colour pl, p.131, Gerbings, 1945, Camellias and black and white photo, p.198, Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.III.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos