International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lawrence Walker

Lawrence Walker

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
498

Id:ICR-10694

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1946

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lawrence Walker'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

L.A. Walker Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.130. Abbreviation for Lawrence Walker.

Laurence Walker Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1949-1950. Orthographic variant for Lawrence Walker.

Description

» English Description

Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1946-1947: First offering of this distinctive new seedling from the garden of L.A. Walker, Summerville, South Carolina, USA. A large, loose, peony form, red, hemispherical in shape with stamens. Orthographic vari­ant: ‘Laurence Walker’. Sport: Lawrence Walker Variegated. Received the RHS. P.C., 1962.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos