International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lawrenceana d'Amerique

Lawrenceana d'Amerique

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
370

Id:ICR-10697

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lawrenceana d'Amerique'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Laurentiana d'Amerique Isola Madre Catalogue, 1845. Orthographic variant for Lawrenceana d’Amerique.

Lawranceana d'Amerique van Houtte Catalogue, 1841. Orthographic variant for Lawrenceana d’Amerique.

Lawrantiana Americana André Leroy Catalogue, 1847, p.48. Orthographic variant for Lawrenceana d’Amerique.

Lowranthiana d'Amerique Cachet Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.4. Orthographic error for Lawren­ceana d’Amerique.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1841, 7:12: More double than Chand­leri but better variegated than it. Marnock, 1839, Floral Magazine, 3(32):207, pl.35. Berlèse, 1845, Monographie. ed.3, p.257: Diameter 10-11 cm, full rose form, regular, a dark orange red. The first 4 rows of petals are long, notched, broad, imbricated, those at the centre are small, misshapen, more regularly placed than the first, ruffled, striped off-white. Originated in USA. Ortho­graphic errors: ‘Lawrantiana Americana’, ‘Lowranthiana d’Amerique’. Orthographic variants: ‘Lawrentiana d’Amerique’, ‘Laurenceana d’Amerigue’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos