International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lawrenceana d'Italie

Lawrenceana d'Italie

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
401

Id:ICR-10698

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lawrenceana d'Italie'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Laurenceana d'Italie van Houtte Catalogue, 1842. Orthographic variant for Lawrenceana d’Italie.

Laurentiana d'Italie Charles van Geert Nursery Catalogue, 1845, p.8. Orthographic variant for Lawrenceana d’Italie.

Lawrenceana d'Italica Prince & Co. Nursery Catalogue, 1846-1847, p.9. Orthographic variant for Lawrenceana d’Italie.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1841, 7:12: Very small in flowers, leaves and branches. Fratelli Rovelli, 1852, Catalogue, p.20: Small rosy red. Originated in Italy. Orthographic variants: ‘Lawrentiana d’Italie’, ‘Lawrenceana Italica’, ‘Laurenceana d’Italie’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos