International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lechiana Nova

Lechiana Nova

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
210

Id:ICR-10718

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lechiana Nova'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Leechiana Nova Burdin Maggiore & Co., 1848-1849, Catalogue Général. Orthographic variant for Lechiana Nova.

Leichiana Nova Auguste van Geert Nursery Catalogue, 1845, p.18. Orthographic error for Lechiana Nova.

Description

» English Description

Jacob Makoy et Cie Nursery Catalogue, 1839, p.17. No description. Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.131: The flower is over 10 cm across, double, cerise-red at the circumference, becoming lighter at the centre. Exterior petals round, emarginate, imbricated with good regularity; those at the centre with some stripes and spots of white. Originated in Italy by Casoretti. See colour pl. 208, Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie. Orthographic variant ‘Lecchiana Nova’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos