International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Leila (Australia)

Leila (Australia)

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
474

Id:ICR-10748

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1945

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Leila (Australia)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Leila Hazlewood Nursery Catalogue, 1945, p.16. Renamed Leila (Australia).

Narellan Outteridge, 1962, 1000 Named Camellias in Australia, p.13. A name applied to a Camden Park seedling by E.G. Waterhouse, Gordon, N.S.W., for what he thought may be Macarthur’s ‘Leila’. Synonym for Leila (Australia).

Description

» English Description

Hazlewood Nursery Catalogue, 1945, p.16 as ‘Leila’; Waterhouse, 1947, Camellia Quest, p.16 for ‘Leila’: Seedling No.45/52 Macarthur’s note book (ca.1852) Beautiful, large, white flower. Two rows of outer petals, entire, undulated and inclined to be fimbriated; inner very numerous, crowded, erect, a yellow tint. Flower large, 10.5 cm across. Hazlewood propagated off a plant at Camden Park believed to be Macarthur’s ‘Leila’. The variety was sent to America where it became known as Leila (Australia) Synonyms: ‘Anemoniflora’(Australia) ‘Anemoniflora Alba’ (Australia) ‘Narellan’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos