International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Leila Gibson

Leila Gibson

Last Updated:2022/8/18 9:43:57 By:wangzhonglang
562

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-10750

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1983

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Leila Gibson'

Chinese Name:白玉袍

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

白玉袍 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 15/28, No.471.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1983, p.162, Reg; No. 1893: A large, white, peony form C.japonica chance seedling that blooms mid-season. Originated by Leila Gibson, Madison, Florida, USA. The 10 year old seedling first bloomed 1976. Average flower size, 12 cm across x 6 cm deep with 30 petals.14 petaloids with yellow filaments. Blooms have 7 small sets of stamens. Plant growth is rapid with dark green leaves, 7.5 cm x 4.5 cm.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.162.

Leila Gibson 白玉袍(C.japonica)红山茶。1983,美国佛罗里达州 Madison Leila Gibson10年自然实生苗,初花1976年。松牡丹形、白色、大轮(12 x 6cm)、黄色割蕊状多束、花期1~2月、长势强。花名:育种者的名字(李勒•吉勃逊)

Leila Gibson (白玉袍)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 15/28, No.471.


Flower

Flower Size12-13 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos