International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Leonardo da Vinci

Leonardo da Vinci

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
408

Id:ICR-10789

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1888

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Leonardo da Vinci'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lèonard de Vinci  Claude Thoby, 1993, Camélias, pp.12, 46, colour plate p.25. Orthographic variant for Leonardo da Vinci.

Description

» English Description

Scarlatti Catalogue, 1888: Imbricated, clear carmine red, veined darker on the edge of the petals. Originated in Italy by Scarlatti.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos