International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Leonora Novick

Leonora Novick

Last Updated:2022/8/18 9:55:34 By:wangzhonglang
515

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-10797

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1969

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Leonora Novick'

Chinese Name:诺威柯

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Nuoweike Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.305, p.75. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Leonora Novick.

白嘉莉 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.15/28, No.1021.

连翁欧拉诺维克 新竹市茶花产销班,2006,山茶花名录,p.27,112.

诺威柯 高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.138.

利奥诺拉 沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.138.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1969, p.163, Reg. No.1051: A 7 year old chance seedling that first bloomed 1965. Originated by Harry Novick, Woodland Hills, Califor­nia, USA. Plant growth is upright, average density with dark green leaves 8 cm long x 5 cm wide. The peony form flower, similar to Daikagura, is 13 cm across x 7 cm deep with 28 white petals and 6 petaloids, yellow anthers and filaments. Early to mid-season flowering. See colour photo, front cover, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.XI, No.5, 1980.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第138页。美国加利福尼亚州Harry Novick先生培育。花白色,小花瓣略显淡粉红色调,托桂型至牡丹型,大到巨型花,大花瓣28枚,宽圆,先端略B,小花瓣直立扭曲,边缘皱褶,偶现少量橘红色雄蕊,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株立性,生长中等。花期早至中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.162.

Leonora Novick 白嘉莉(C.japonica)红山茶。1969,美国加州 Woodland HillsHarry Novick7年自然实生苗,初花1965年。牡丹形、白色、大~巨大(13 x 7cm)、花瓣约28枚、花期 12~2月,树性直立、浓密。花名:人名(李奥诺拉.挪威克)。

Leonora Novick (白嘉莉)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.15/28, No.1021.

Leonora Novick (连翁欧拉诺维克)一新竹市茶花产销班,2006,山茶花名录,p.27,112.

Leonora Novick (诺威柯)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.138.

Leonora Novick (利奥诺拉)一沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.138.


Flower

Flower Size13-16 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos