International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Leopoldina d'ltalie

Leopoldina d'ltalie

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
319

Id:ICR-10806

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Leopoldina d'ltalie'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Leopoldiana  Verschaffelt Catalogue, No.50, 1844, p.21. Synonym for Leopoldina d’Italie.

Leopoldina Italica  André Leroy Catalogue, 1847, p.48. Orthographic variant for Leopoldina d’Italie.

Leopoldina  Isola Madre Catalogue, 1845. Abbreviation for Leopoldina d’Italie.

Leopoldine  Seidel, 1847, Pflanzen Catalog. p.9. Abbreviation for Leopoldina d’Italie.

Princesse Leopoldine  Charles van Geert Nursery Catalogue, No.101, 1845, p.117. Synonym for Leopoldina d’Italie.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1841, 7:12: Large, white flower, dotted with rose and striped with red. Peony form. Originated in Italy. Abbreviations: ‘Leopoldina’, ‘Leopoldine’. Synonyms: ‘Leopoldiana’, ‘Leopoldina Italica’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos