International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Leopoldo Benucci

Leopoldo Benucci

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
329

Id:ICR-10808

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Leopoldo Benucci'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Leopold Benucci Hovey & Co. Nursery Catalogue, 1857, p.10. Orthographic variant for Leopoldo Benucci.

Leopoldi Benucci von Biedenfeld, 1856, Practische Grundelhren der Cultur von Camellien..., p.45. Orthographic error for Leopoldo Benucci.

Leopoldine Benucci André Leroy, 1868, Catalogue, p.133. Orthographic variant for Leopoldo Benucci.

Leopoldo Benneii Auguste van Geert, 1848, Catalogue, No.36, p.40. Orthographic error for Leopoldo Benucci.

Leopoldo Bennucci Joseph Baumann, 1856, Prix Courant, p.4. Orthographic variant for Leopoldo Benucci.

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.24: Delicate rose, centre partly white, perfectly imbricated. Originated in Italy by Francesco Benucci. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.40: Outer petals deep red with white blotches; at the centre, 4 or 5 rows of vivid pink petals with upturned tips of deeper tint, and some white marks. Imbricated. Magnif­icent. Figured and described by Verschaffelt, 1857, Nouvelle Iconographie, book XI, pl.IV: Blos­soms of pink, variegated with white stripes in a star-shaped formation...a reticulate veining on delicate rose with broad, longitudinal facsia, either white or paler pink than the background. Orthographic variants: ‘Leopold Benucci’, ‘Leopoldi Benucci’, ‘Leopoldo Bennucci’. Orthographic errors: ‘Leopoldine Benucci’, ‘Leopoldo Benneii’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos