International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Les Marbury

Les Marbury

Last Updated:2022/8/18 9:57:16 By:wangzhonglang
1436

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-10821

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1991

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Les Marbury'

Chinese Name:小粉扑

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

小粉扑  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.15/28, No.475.

Description

» English Description

ACS 1991, American Camellia Yearbook, p.78, and colour photo pp.80-81. Reg. No.2210: Small size, pink and white striped red, formal double C.japonica chance seedling. Blooms mid-season. Originated by Dr J.M. Habel Jr, Suffolk, Virginia, USA. The 6 year old seedling first flowered 1985. Average flower size, 7.5 cm across x 5 cm deep with 50 petals. Heat and cold hardy. Compact grower. Plant is upright, dense with rapid growth and dark green leaves 10 cm long x 5 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.163.

Les Marbury 小粉扑(C. japonica)红山茶。1991,美国弗吉尼亚州 SuffolkDr J.M. Habel Jr.6年实生苗,初花1985年。完全形、粉白色、红条纹、花期1~2月、小~中轮(7.5 x 5cm)、 花瓣约50枚、树性直立、浓密、长势强、耐冷热。花名:人名(蕾姿.马布里)。

Les Marbury (小粉扑)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.15/28, No.475.


Flower

Flower Size7.5-10 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos