International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Leslie Ann

Leslie Ann

Last Updated:2019/5/10 15:26:44 By:wangzhonglang
504

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-10826

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1958

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Leslie Ann'

Chinese Name:白雪飘红

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Leslie Anne Feathers, 1979, The Camellia, p.463. Orthographic error for Leslie Ann.

白雪飘红 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 15/28, No.1117.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1958, Camellia Nomenclature, p.94: White, tipped reddish lavender. Large, semi-double with irregular petals to peony form. Received the Ralph Peer Sasanqua Award, 1961. Orthographic error ‘Leslie Anne’. Originated in USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.163.

Leslie Ann白雪飘红(C. sasanqua)茶梅。1958,美国。半重瓣牡丹形、白色、不规则花瓣、 瓣端淡紫红色、大轮。花名:人名(蕾丝莉•安)。

Leslie Ann (白雪飘红)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 15/28, No.1117.


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos