International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Letitia Mac

Letitia Mac

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
149

Id:ICR-10835

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Letitia Mac'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Letitia Cannon, 1974, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.29, No.4. Abbreviation for Letitia Mac.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1972, vol.VII, No.6, p.36, Reg. No.74: This is a seedling of C.saluenensis, the pollen parent being a C.reticulata Buddha. It first bloomed 1967 and was raised by Mr Jack Clark, Auckland, New Zealand. The plant has an open, upright habit, the foliage is dark green, 9 cm x 4 cm average. The flower is semi-double with up to 18 petals, light yellow anthers with cream filaments and the colour is Rose Madder 23/1. The plant is free flowering in mid-season.
Photos