International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Liangye Yinhong

Liangye Yinhong

Last Updated:2022/11/7 14:24:59 By:wangzhonglang
443

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-10853

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Liangye Yinhong'

Chinese Name:亮叶银红

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bright Leaf Pink SCCS, 1984, Camellia Nomenclature, p.113. Western synonym for Liangye Yinhong.

Bright Leaf Spinel Pink Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, ACS, The Camellia Journal, vol.35, No.2, p.20. Synonym for Liangye Yinhong.

Glossy Leaf Pink Dryden, SCCS., 1982, The Camellia Review, vol.44, No.1, p.17. Synonym for Liangye Yinhong.

Glossy Pink Bao, 1980, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.35, No.2, p.18, Synonym for Liangye Yinhong.

Liang-yeh Yin-hung Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.25.Different reading for Liangye Yinhong.

Description

» English Description

Yü & Bartholomew ,1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.14: Spinel pink. Mid-season, Kunming. Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.57 as ‘Liangyeyin­hong’: Leaves oblong-ovate, apices long-acuminate, bases cuneate, flat, thin, dark green, glossy, 7.5-10.5 cm long x 2.5-4.5 cm wide. Flowers Spinel Pink (RHS.CC.62A) diameter 9-10.5 cm. Petals 26-30 in 4-5 whorls, regularly arranged; inner whorls, undulate. Stamens numerous, inconspicuously divided into several fascicles in the flower centre. Pistils rudimentary, flat­tened. The branches of this cultivar extend horizontally. Its flower buds are ovate and the calyx margins red. This is a new cultivar selected from seedlings of open pollenated seeds by researchers at the Kunming Botanical Garden. Flowers early to mid-season. Different readings: ‘Liang-yeh Yin-hung’, ‘Liangyeyinhung’. Synonyms: ‘Glossy Pink’, ‘Bright-leaf Spinel Pink’, ‘Glossy Leaf Pink’. Western Synonym: ‘Bright Leaf Pink’.

» Chinese Description

冯国楣、夏丽芳、朱象鸿,1981.《云南山茶花》,图片p.31,文字描述p.115。亮叶银红(Liangyeyinhong) Glossy Pink.【叶】长橢圆状卵圆形,长7.5-10.5厘米,宽2.5-4.5 厘米,先端长渐尖下勾,基部楔形,叶身平,质薄,叶面深绿发亮。【花】银红色(R.H.S.C.C.62C),直径9-10.5厘米。花 瓣26-30片,4-5轮着生,排列整齐。内轮花瓣微波 状起伏。雄蕊多数,不明显的分数束于花心。雌蕊退化 成扁平状。花期12月下旬至3月上旬。本品种系中国科学院昆明植物研究所植物园从自然 杂交种子实生苗中选育出的新品种。树姿开展,枝条多 水平向外伸展。花蕾卵圆形,苞片边缘带红晕。

管开云、李纪元、王仲朗. 2014.《中国茶花图鉴》p. 274。原产地:中国云南中科院昆明植物研究所植物园。性状描述:花粉红色,玫瑰重瓣型,中型花,花径9~10.5 cm,花瓣26~30枚,近圆形,4~5轮覆瓦状排列,花瓣内曲呈“V”,雄蕊部分变成花瓣,残留部分分数束于花心,雌蕊退化,不结实,花量稠密。叶片绿色,长椭圆状卵圆形,长7.5~10.5cm,宽2.5~4.5cm,先端长渐尖,下弯,基部楔形,质薄;植株开张,生长中等。花期:12月下旬至翌年3月上旬。识别点:本品种花粉红色,玫瑰重瓣型,枝条多水平向外伸展,叶面深绿发亮,花蕾卵圆形,苞片边缘带红晕。

» Japanese Description

中国科学院昆明植物研究所 1981 「雲南のツバキ」p. 76.【 葉】長惰円状卵形。長さ7.5〜10.5cm,幅2.5 〜4.5cm。先端は漸銳先形で,外側に反転して 下を向く。基部はくさび形。表面は濃緑色で光 沢がある。葉身は薄く,平たい。鋸歯は密につ き,浅い。【花】花形は半曲弁形。花色は紫桃色(R.H.S.C. C.62A)。花径は9〜10.5cm。花弁は26〜30枚あ り,4〜5重の輪状に配列し,規則的に重なる。外 方の弁は平たく,内方の弁は上半分がわずかに 波曲する。雄ずいは多い。数個の束に不規則に 分かれて,花芯部につく。雌ずいは退化してい て,扁平状などさまざまな形になる。結実しな い。花期は12月下旬〜3月上旬。【参考】中国科学院昆明植物研究所植物園で 自然交雑の種子を実生した苗のなかから選び出 し,育成した新品種。樹形は開張形で,枝の多 くは水平に展開する。つぼみは卵形,荀片の緣 には紅色のぼかしがある。


Flower

Flower Size9-10.5 cm

Blooming Season12-3 Month China

Photos