International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lila Naff

Lila Naff

Last Updated:2022/8/18 10:13:13 By:wangzhonglang
897

Id:ICR-10891

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1967

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Lila Naff'

Chinese Name:凌云花

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Nafu Chinese synonym for USA C.reticulata hybrid Lila Naff.

凌云花 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 15/28, No.586.

纳福 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.118, No.l.

莉拉纳福 陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第219页。

Description

» English Description

ACS, 1967, The Camellia Journal, vol.22, No.1, front cover, pp.2, 9. American Camellia Yearbook, 1968, p.132, Reg. No.965: A 10 year old seedling of C.reticulata ‘Butterfly Wings’, (Houye Diechi) that bloomed for the first time in 1958. Originated by Mrs Ferol Zerkowsky, Slidell, Louisiana, USA. Plant growth is upright, dense and rapid in rate, with dark green leaves, 10 cm x 5.5 cm. The semi-double flower is 10-12.5 cm across x 6-7 cm deep with 15 petals and a few petaloids. Colour is a delicate, silvery pink with yellow anthers and ivory fila­ments. Petals measure 6 cm x 7.5 cm and have rabbit ears at times. Blooms mid-season. Sport: Lila Naff Variegated. See colour photo facing p.180, American Camellia Yearbook, 1970 and fac­ing p.85, American Camellia Yearbook, 1978. Received the “Frank L, Stormont Reticulata Award”, 1969. Chinese synonym ‘Nafu’.

» Chinese Description

莉拉.納福Lila NaffC. reticulata),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第219页,銀粉、半重瓣、大輪、中花,1967年美國發表。朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.163. Lila Naff 凌云花(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。1967,美国路易斯安纳州,SlidellMrs Ferol ZerkowskyC. reticulata 'Butterfly Wings'(厚叶蝶翅)自然实生种。10 年实生苗,初花 1958年。半重瓣、银粉红、大轮(1012.5x67cm)、花瓣约15枚、少量瓣化蕊、偶而出现兔耳瓣、黄花药、象牙色花丝、花期12月、树性直立、浓密、长势强。花名:人名(莱拉• 芮芙)。Lila Naff-蔡福贵,1984,茶花,p.173, No.27. Lila Naff (凌云花)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 15/28, No.586. Lila Naff (纳福)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.118, No.l.


Flower

Flower Size10-12.5 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos