International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Liliiflora

Liliiflora

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
126

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-10907

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Liliiflora'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Liliflora  Cachet Catalogue, 1840-1841, p.3. Orthographic error for Liliiflora.

Lilliflora  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.132. Orthographic error for Liliiflora.

Description

» English Description

Jacob Makoy et Cie Nursery Catalogue, 1839, p.17. No description. Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, vol.2, pl.191: Flower about 10 cm across, anemone form, irregular double, white with yellowish centre, fertile stamens. Streaks of pale rose on some petals. Originated in Italy. Orthographic error: ‘Lilliflora’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos