International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lillian Teufel

Lillian Teufel Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
412

Id:ICR-10914

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1941

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lillian Teufel'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lilian Tenfel Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.132. Orthographic error for Lillian Teufel.

Description

» English Description

Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.4. No description. Originated in USA. (Believed extinct.) Orthographic error: ‘Lilian Tenfel’.(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos