International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lily Pons

Lily Pons

Last Updated:2024/5/15 16:05:48 By:wangzhonglang
1177

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-10926

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1955

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lily Pons'

Chinese Name:百合仙子

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

D. Lily Ponds  Mount Congreve Wholesale Nursery , 1990/1991, Price List. Orthographic error for Lily Pons.

百合澎澎  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 15/28, No.774.

歌星莉莉  沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.139.

莉莉澎丝  陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第220页。

Description

» English Description

Oregan Camellia Society Bulletin, 1955: A distinctly new white seedling by Bar­ney Goletto, Oregan, USA. It is a large, 13-15 cm across, single to semi-double with very long, narrow, trough-like petals, surrounding a cluster of long stamens that have a greenish cast at the base. For colour photos see: Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.101, and pl.99, p.54, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978. Orthographic error ‘Lily Ponds’. Chinese synonym ‘Baihe Xianzi’.

» Chinese Description

莉莉.澎絲Lily PonsC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第220页,白、百合單瓣~半重瓣花型、大輪(10~13cm),1955年美國發表。高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第139页。美国俄勒冈州Goletto先生培育花洁白色,花瓣基部泛淡绿色调,单瓣型至半重瓣型,巨型花,最大花径可达15cm以上,花瓣狭长形,外翻呈沟槽状,排列松散,花心有较长的筒状雄蕊,花丝白色,花药黄色,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.164 .Lily Pons百合彰海(C. japonica)红山茶。1955,美国俄勒冈州,Barney Goletto培育选出。单瓣〜半重瓣、白~淡粉、大轮(13~15cm)。花名:人名(莉莉.彭斯)。Lily Pons—蔡福贵,1984,茶花,p.162, No.198. 75. Lily Pons (百合澎澎)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 15/28, No.774. Lily Pons (百合仙子)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.139. Lily Pons (歌星莉莉)一沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.139.


Flower

Flower Size10-16 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos